Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Do you use Adobe/Macromedia Fireworks

  1. #1
    Programming Ninja mkeefe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    7,800

    Do you use Adobe/Macromedia Fireworks

    Simple question, Do you use Fireworks, if so, what for?

  2. #2
    Boss Man kiwicolin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Irvine, California, United States
    Posts
    10,470
    Does once in a blue moon count?

  3. #3
    Barrista mixedupmacandpc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    3,001
    no, don't understand it. did not install it when i installed mastersuite, if it was even there. looked like a photoshop wannabe with better animation features. but what do i know...
    coocoo

  4. #4
    Designer of Life
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    11,377
    I have had Fireworks since MX2004 together bundled.

    Then when I got my Acer laptop, Macromedia Studio 8 was bundled free. But I have never once touched Fireworks.

    The only times, when you accidentally click on an image in Dreamweaver, it will open Fireworks, does that count as use?

  5. #5
    Barrista mixedupmacandpc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    3,001
    Ha Elaine, that counts! Perhaps ur type of user makes up the majority of the user base That's exactly why I did not install it this time around. I did not want to be an occidental user.

    [Edited on 6/11/2008 by mixedupmacandpc]

  6. #6
    Programming Ninja mkeefe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    7,800
    A lot of Fireworks features go unknown, this is more obvious now. haha

    Try it sometime, you will like it. Or wait for CS4

  7. #7
    Barrista mixedupmacandpc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    3,001
    Mkeefe, wuz up? In Cs4 when you click on a .psd is it going to bring up Fireworks?
    ps. I tried it once when owned by Macromedia, I hated the interface. But someone pray tell what it actually does besides animation and optimization?

    [Edited on 6/11/2008 by mixedupmacandpc]

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Boss Man kiwicolin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Irvine, California, United States
    Posts
    10,470
    Think of the missing ImageReady, add steroids and you have FW

  10. #10
    Barrista mixedupmacandpc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kathmandu, Nepal
    Posts
    3,001
    Ha! i have never missed imageready. its in PS as animation palette and save for web no? so what do these steroids do but disqualify u from the Olympics? Seems to me that adobe did not have the guts to kill it and add the function into PS. But I guess it makes their "Suites" sweeter -looking to the novice and the unaware.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •